Board of Directors

Board Meeting Minutes: 2015-2017 Board Minutes

The Board of Directors is elected to protect and preserve a wide scope of natural resources within the district.  There are 21 members, each serving a four-year term.  The board consists of one At-Large member and two directors in each Subdistrict.  Directors are elected in alternate election years for four-year terms.

Action Taken on March 30, 2017  PDF

Upcoming Board Meeting- Thursday, April 27, 2017      
12:45  Water Resources Committee Meeting        2:00  Board of Directors Meeting

Central Platte NRD Board to Discuss Transfer Fees
The Central Platte Natural Resources District’s board will consider possible changes on how the District handles title searches and transfer fees at their monthly meeting on April 27, 2017.  The Water Resources Committee will first discuss the current policy; which requires landowners wanting to transfer more than four acres of certified irrigated acres not on the same contiguous track of land to pay $325.  This fee is for the District’s attorney to do a title search to ensure there are no liens on the property.  The Committee will discuss requiring the landowner to do the title search and paying a possible fee for the District to file the results with the County courthouse.  The Committee will take their recommendation to the board.

OTHER ACTION/AGENDA ITEMS
-Nebraska Natural Resources Commission  Mick Reynolds, Middle Platte Basin representative, will report.
-Nebraska Association of Resources Districts (NARD)  Jim Bendfeldt will report.
-Cost Share  The board will consider applications through the Nebraska Soil and Water Conservation and CPNRD cost share programs.
-Flood Control Project Jesse Mintken, assistant manager, will give the board a tour of the Upper Prairie/Silver/Moores Flood Control Project; which is currently under construction.

Board MemberDirectorCommitteesTerms
Keith Ostermeier
At-Large

Hall County
5701 N Hwy 281
Grand Island
308-382-8266
Eastern Projects, Programs, Water QualityCurrent Term:
2017-2021

Jay Richeson
Subdistrict 1

Dawson County
1105 21st St. Gothenburg
308-537-2578
Jay Richeson Water Resources (Chairman), Western Projects, Programs, Variance, Water Quality, Budget2005-Present

Current Term:
2017-2021
Brian Keiser
Subdistrict 1

Dawson County
41304 Road 769 Gothenburg
308-537-7524
Brian KeiserWestern Projects,
Water Resources
2007-Present

Current Term:
2015-2019
Dwayne Margitz
Subdistrict 2

Dawson County
309 E 13th St Lexington
308-324-2730
Dwayne MargritzWestern Projects,
Water Resources
2005-Present

Current Term
2015-2019
Chris Henry
Subdistrict 2

Dawson County
42491 Road 761 Cozad
(308) 784-2707
Chris HenryWater Resources, Western ProjectsCurrent Term:
2015-2019


Marvion Reichert
Subdistrict 3

Buffalo County
7680 Hwy 30 Elm Creek
308-856-4332
Marvion Reichert JrWestern Projects (chairman), Water Resources,
Water Quality, Variance
2005-Present

Current Term:
2017-2021
Steve Sheen
Subdistrict 3

Buffalo County
2530 Dove Hill Ave Kearney
308-237-3208
Steve SheenWestern Projects, Water Resources,
Programs
2007-Present
Current Term:
2015-2019
Keith Stafford
Subdistrict 4

Buffalo County
4614 Parklane Dr Kearney
308-233-2979
Keith StaffordWestern Projects,
Water Resources
1989-2008

Current Term:
2017-2021
Bob Schanou
Subdistrict 4

Buffalo County
14682 Shelton Rd Shelton
308-647-6755
Bob SchanouPrograms (Chairman), Water Resources, Budget,
Variance/Appeals (alternate), Water Quality
2007-Present

Current Term:
2015-2019
Deb VanMatre
Subdistrict 5

Buffalo County
PO Box 102 Gibbon
308-468-5875
Deb VanMatreWater Resources, Programs, Western ProjectsCurrent Term:
2017-2019
Jim Bendfeldt
Subdistrict 5
Board Chairman

Buffalo County
6350 Keystone Rd Kearney
308-234-6165
Water Resources, Water Quality, Western, Budget, Variance, Executive, *NARD Chairman2005-Present

Current Term:
2017-2021
Mick Reynolds
Subdistrict 6
Board Vice-Chairman

Hall County
17901 W Cedarview Rd Wood River
308-379-4765
Mick ReynoldsEastern Projects, Programs,
Water Resources, Water Quality, Budget
*Nebraska Natural Resources Commission Member
2005-2006,
2009-Present

Current Term:
2017-2021
Jerry Milner
Subdistrict 6

Hall County
3217 Woodridge Blvd Grand Island
(308) 382-3710
Eastern Projects,
Water Resources
Current Term

2015-2019

Jerry Wiese
Subdistrict 7

Hall County
4711 N Engleman Rd Grand Island
308-382-2926
Jerry WieseEastern Projects (chairman), Water Resources, Water Quality2001-Present

Current Term
2017-2021
Ed Stoltenberg
Subdistrict 7

Hall County
4980 N 90 Rd Cairo
308-382-5087
Ed StoltenbergEastern Projects, Programs 2007-Present

Current Term
2015-2019
LeRoy Arends
Subdistrict 8

Hall County
3113 W 16th St Grand Island
308-382-1843
Eastern Projects, Water Resources, Programs2005-Present

Current Term
2017-2021
Alicia Haussler
Subdistrict 8


2021 Faidley Ave Grand Island
308-381-0564
Alicia HausslerEastern Projects, Water Resources, Water Quality, Programs1997-2004,
2007-Present

Current Term
2015-2019
Ed Kyes
Subdistrict 9

Merrick County
1890 T Rd Central City
308-548-2488
Ed KyesEastern Projects, Water Resources, Programs,
Variance, Water Quality
2001-Present

Current Term
2015-2019
Doug Reeves
Subdistrict 9

Merrick County
1453 10th Rd
Central City
308-940-0656
Eastern Projects, ProgramsCurrent Term
2017-2021
Charles Maser
Subdistrict 10
Board Treasurer

Hall County
1222 S Harrison St Grand Island
308-382-7555
Charles MaserWater Resources, Eastern Projects, Programs 2011-Present

Current Term
2015-2019
Barry Obermiller
Subdistrict 10
Board Secretary

Hall County
2610 Cottonwood Rd Grand Island
308-382-4877
Barry ObermillerEastern Projects, Water Resources,
Budget, Variance, Executive
1997-Present

Current Term
2017-2021

 

Board meetings are held at 2:00 p.m. on the fourth Thursday of each month (unless stated otherwise) at the CPNRD office located at 215 Kaufman Avenue, Grand Island NE 68803
Contact CPNRD staff at (308) 385-6282 with any questions.