Board of Directors

The CPNRD Board of Directors is elected to protect and preserve a wide scope of natural resources within the district.  There are 21 members, each serving a four-year term.  The board consists of two directors in each of the 10 sub-districts and one at-large director.  Directors in the same sub-district are elected in alternate election years.
August Board Action
Upcoming Board Meeting- Thursday, September 26, 2019
2:00  Board of Directors Meeting  

Board Meeting Minutes:  2017-2019 Board Minutes

 

Board Members CommitteesTerms
Jay Richeson
Subdistrict 1

Dawson County
1105 21st St. Gothenburg
308-537-2578
Jay Richeson Water Quantity (chairman), Western Projects, Programs, Variance, Budget2005-Present

Current Term:
2017-2020
Brian Keiser
Subdistrict 1

Dawson County
41304 Road 769 Gothenburg
308-537-7524
Brian KeiserWater Quantity, Western Projects
2007-Present

Current Term:
2015-2022
Dwayne Margitz
Subdistrict 2

Dawson County
309 E 13th St Lexington
308-324-2730
Dwayne MargritzWater Quality,
Western Projects
2005-Present

Current Term
2015-2020
Chris Henry
Subdistrict 2

Dawson County
42491 Road 761 Cozad
(308) 784-2707
Chris HenryWater Quantity, Western ProjectsCurrent Term:
2015-2022


Marvion Reichert
Subdistrict 3

Buffalo County
7680 Hwy 30 Elm Creek
308-856-4332
Marvion Reichert JrWestern Projects (chairman), Water Quantity, Variance, Budget2005-Present

Current Term:
2017-2020
Steve Sheen
Subdistrict 3

Buffalo County
2530 Dove Hill Ave Kearney
308-237-3208
Steve SheenWestern Projects, Programs2007-Present
Current Term:
2015-2022
Keith Stafford
Subdistrict 4

Buffalo County
4614 Parklane Dr Kearney
308-233-2979
Keith StaffordWestern Projects,
Water Quantity
1989-2008
Current Term:
2017-2020
Lon Bohn
Subdistrict 4

Buffalo County
41660 190th Rd
Gibbon
Water Quality, Western2019-Present

Current Term:
2019-2020
Deb VanMatre
Subdistrict 5

Buffalo County
PO Box 102 Gibbon
308-468-5875
Deb VanMatreBoard Secretary, Water Quality, Western Projects, Programs, Budget, ExecutiveCurrent Term:
2017-2022
Jim Bendfeldt
Subdistrict 5
Board Chairman

Buffalo County
6350 Keystone Rd Kearney
308-234-6165
Board Chairman, Water Quantity, Western, Variance, Budget, Executive *NARD board 2005-Present

Current Term:
2017-2020
Mick Reynolds
Subdistrict 6
Board Vice-Chairman

Hall County
17901 W Cedarview Rd Wood River
308-379-4765
Mick ReynoldsBoard Vice-Chairman, Water Quality, Eastern Projects, Budget, Executive
*Nebraska Natural Resources Commission, Board Vice-Chairman
2005-2006,
2009-Present
Current Term:
2017-2020
Jerry Milner
Subdistrict 6

Hall County
3217 Woodridge Blvd Grand Island
(308) 382-3710
Water Quality (chairman), Eastern Projects, Programs, Budget
Current Term
2015-2022

Jerry Wiese
Subdistrict 7

Hall County
4711 N Engleman Rd Grand Island
308-382-2926
Jerry WieseWater Quantity, Eastern Projects2001-Present
Current Term
2017-2020
Ed Stoltenberg
Subdistrict 7

Hall County
4980 N 90 Rd Cairo
308-382-5087
Ed StoltenbergEastern Projects (chairman), Water Quality, Budget2007-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
LeRoy Arends
Subdistrict 8

Hall County
3113 W 16th St Grand Island
308-382-1843
Eastern Projects, Programs2005-Present
Current Term
2017-2020
Alicia Haussler
Subdistrict 8


2021 Faidley Ave Grand Island
308-381-0564
Alicia HausslerWater Quality, Programs1997-2004,
2007-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
Ed Kyes
Subdistrict 9

Merrick County
1890 T Rd Central City
308-548-2488
Ed KyesWater Quality, Eastern Projects, Programs,
Variance
2001-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
Doug Reeves
Subdistrict 9

Merrick County
1453 10th Rd
Central City
308-940-0656
Water Quality, Water Quantity, Eastern Projects, ProgramsCurrent Term
2017-2020
Chuck Maser
Subdistrict 10
Board Treasurer

Hall County
1222 S Harrison St Grand Island
308-382-7555
Charles MaserBoard Treasurer, Water Quantity, Programs, Budget, Executive2011-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
Barry Obermiller
Subdistrict 10
Board Secretary

Hall County
2610 Cottonwood Rd Grand Island
308-382-4877
Barry ObermillerWater Quantity, Eastern Projects,
Variance
1997-Present
Current Term
2017-2020
Keith Ostermeier
At-Large

Hall County
5701 N Hwy 281
Grand Island
308-382-8266
Water Quality, Programs (Chairman), BudgetCurrent Term:
2017-2020

 

Board meetings are held at 2:00 p.m. on the fourth Thursday of each month (unless stated otherwise) at the CPNRD office located at 215 Kaufman Avenue, Grand Island NE 68803.  Contact CPNRD staff at (308) 385-6282 with any questions.