Board of Directors

The Central Platte NRD Board of Directors is elected to protect and preserve a wide scope of natural resources within the district.  There are 21 members, each serving a four-year term.  The board consists of two directors in each of the 10 sub-districts and one at-large director.  Directors in the same sub-district are elected in alternate election years.

Upcoming Board Meeting
2:00 p.m. on Thursday, November 19, 2020       
215 Kaufman Ave in Grand Island, NE
The CPNRD board room will be available for public participation in the meeting. Social distancing guidelines will be followed.

Board Meeting Minutes:  Latest Board Action (10/22/2020)  |  Board Minutes 2018-2020

2020 Election  The following directors have refiled for the CPNRD board of directors: Jay Richeson, Subdistrict 1; Dwayne Margritz, Subdistrict 2; Marvion Reichert, Subdistrict 3; Lon Bohn, Subdistrict 4 for 2 years; Jim Bendfeldt, Subdistrict 5; Mick Reynolds, Subdistrict 6; Jerry Wiese, Subdistrict 7; LeRoy Arends, Subdistrict 8; Doug Reeves, Subdistrict 9, and Barry Obermiller, Subdistrict 10. Non-incumbent Eric Davis, Kearney, filed for Subdistrict 4; Keith Stafford did not refile.

County Voting Maps

Buffalo      Custer       Dawson    Frontier      Hall    Hamilton   Howard     Merrick     Nance     Platte    Polk

 

 Board MembersCommitteesTerms
Jay Richeson
Subdistrict 1

Dawson County
Gothenburg
308-537-2578
Water Quantity (chairman)
Western Projects
Programs
Variance
Budget
2005-Present
Current Term:
2017-2020
Brian Keiser
Subdistrict 1

Dawson County
Gothenburg
308-537-7524
Water Quantity
Western Projects
2007-Present
Current Term:
2015-2022
Dwayne Margitz
Subdistrict 2

Dawson County
Lexington
308-324-2730
Water Quality
Western Projects
2005-Present
Current Term
2015-2020
Chris Henry
Subdistrict 2

Dawson County
Cozad
(308) 784-2707
Western Projects (chairman)
Water Quantity
Budget
Current Term:
2015-2022
Marvion Reichert
Subdistrict 3

Buffalo County
Elm Creek
308-856-4332
Western Projects (chairman)
Water Quantity
Variance
Budget
2005-Present
Current Term:
2017-2020
Steve SheenSteve Sheen
Subdistrict 3

Buffalo County
Kearney
308-237-3208
Water Quantity
Western Projects
Programs
2007-Present
Current Term:
2015-2022
Keith Stafford
Subdistrict 4

Buffalo County
Kearney
308-233-2979
Western Projects (chairman)
Water Quantity
Budget
1989-2008
Current Term:
2017-2020
Did not refile
Lon Bohn
Subdistrict 4

Buffalo County
Gibbon
Water Quality
Western
2019-Present
Current Term:
2019-2020
Deb VanMatreDeb VanMatre
Subdistrict 5

Buffalo County
Gibbon
308-468-5875
Board Secretary
Water Quality
Western Projects
Programs
Budget
Executive
Current Term:
2017-2022
Jim Bendfeldt
Subdistrict 5

Board Chairman
Buffalo County
Kearney
308-234-6165
Board Chairman
Water Quality
Variance
Budget
2005-Present
Current Term:
2017-2020
Mick Reynolds
Subdistrict 6

Board Vice-Chairman
Hall County
Wood River
308-379-4765
Board Vice-Chairman
Water Quantity
Eastern Projects
Budget
Executive
*Nebraska Natural Resources Commission
2005-2006,
2009-Present
Current Term:
2017-2020
Jerry Milner
Subdistrict 6

Hall County
Grand Island
308-382-3710
Water Quality (chairman)
Eastern Projects
Budget
Current Term
2015-2022
Jerry Wiese
Subdistrict 7

Hall County
Grand Island
308-382-2926
Eastern Projects (chairman)
Water Quantity
Budget
2001-Present
Current Term
2017-2020
Ed Stoltenberg
Subdistrict 7

Hall County
Cairo
308-382-5087
Eastern Projects (chairman)
Water Quality
Budget
2007-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
LeRoy Arends
Subdistrict 8

Hall County
Grand Island
308-382-1843
Eastern Projects
Programs
2005-Present
Current Term
2017-2020
Alicia Haussler
Subdistrict 8

Hall County
Grand Island
308-381-0564
Eastern
Water Quality
Programs
1997-2004,
2007-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
Ed Kyes
Subdistrict 9

Merrick County
Central City
308-548-2488
Programs (chairman)
Water Quality
Eastern Projects
Variance
2001-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
Doug Reeves
Subdistrict 9

Merrick County
Central City
308-940-0656
Water Quantity
Eastern Projects
Programs
Current Term
2017-2020
Chuck Maser
Subdistrict 10

Hall County
Grand Island
308-382-7555
Water Quality (chairman)
Eastern
Budget
Executive
2011-Present
Current Term
2015-2022
Barry Obermiller
Subdistrict 10

Hall County
Grand Island
308-382-4877
Water Quality
Eastern Projects
Variance
1997-Present
Current Term
2017-2020
Keith Ostermeier
At-Large

Hall County
Grand Island
308-382-8266
Board Treasurer
Water Quantity
Programs
Budget
Executive
Current Term:
2017-2022

 

Board meetings are held at 2:00 p.m. on the fourth Thursday of each month (unless stated otherwise) at the CPNRD office located at 215 Kaufman Avenue, Grand Island NE 68803.  Contact CPNRD staff at (308) 385-6282 for details.